McManamon goal helps Jude’s into semis

McManamon goal helps Jude's into semis

FOOTBALL

A huge third quarter, which saw St Jude’s score 1-5 without reply, helped the Templeogue men past Skerries Harps in the Dublin SFC at Parnell Park.

The sides were level at the break but, with the help of county start Kevin McManamon’s goal, the 2018 finalists booked their spot in the semi-finals on a 1-17 to 1-10 scoreline.

In the day’s other last-eight clash, Kilmacud Crokes were 4-15 to 1-12 victors over St Vincent’s.

Staying on the east coast, Diarmuid Barry’s early major set St Martin’s on their way to a two-point victory over Starlights in Wexford.

Two goals from Darren McHale sealed a surprise win for Knockmore over three-in-a-row chasing Ballintubber in Mayo.

McHale’s second strike in the 50th minute gave the underdogs a crucial four-point lead in the quarter-final clash and they closed it out 2-11 to 0-12.

Elsewhere, Mohill became the first side into the Leitrim SFC semi-finals after thumping Allen Gaels by 3-16 to 2-09 at Avantcard Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada. 

Leitrim forward Keith Beirne hit 2-07, both of his goals coming in the first half as Mohill built an unassailable 3-08 to 0-03 interval lead. 

Caleb Duffy netted twice for Allen Gaels during the second period.

Fenagh St Caillins joined Mohill in the last four later on Saturday evening after thanks to a 2-14 to 1-08 win over Leitrim Gaels. 

Up the road, Aaron Tierney and Ruairí Corrigan struck for early goals as Kinawley beat Erne Gaels to advance to the semi-finals in Fermanagh.

READ  Indian hockey participant Mandeep Singh is the most current to take a look at positive for COVID-19

Armagh SFC

Pearse Og v Maghery, Athletic Grounds, 7pm

Cavan SFC

QF Castlerahan V Lavey, Kingspan Breffni, 6:30pm

Dublin SFC QFs

St Jude’s 1-17 Skerries Harps 1-10

Kilmacud Crokes 4-15 St Vincents 1-12

Fermanagh SFC

Kinawley 2-08 V Erne Gaels Belleek 1-09

Galway SFC

Moycullen v Mountbellew/Moylough, Tuam, 6pm

St James’ v Oughterard, Pearse Stadium, 6pm

Kerry SFC

Killarney Legion 1-09 St Brendan’s Board 2-17

East Kerry V St.Kierans, East Kerry, 7:15pm

Leitrim SFC QFs

Mohill 3-16 Allen Gaels 2-09

Fenagh St Caillins 2-14 Leitrim Gaels 1-08

Limerick SFC

(all 6pm)

Ballylanders v Oola, Kilmallock

Ballysteen v Newcastle West, the Bog Garden

Monaleen v Galbally, Bruff

Mayo SFC QFs

(both live on RTÉ2 and the RTÉ Player)

Ballintubber 0-12 Knockmore 2-09

Ballaghaderreen v Breaffy, Elvery’s McHale Park, 7.30pm

Roscommon SFC

QF St Croan’s v Boyle, Strokestown, 7:30pm

Sligo SFC

Coolera/Strandhill v Tourlestrane, Markievicz Park, 6:15pm

Geevagh v Coolaney/Mullinabreena, Scarden, 6:15pm

Tyrone SFC

QF Coalisland 1-09 Derrylaughan 1-06

Westmeath SFC QFs

Rosemount 1-10 Athlone 2-11

Mullingar v Killucan, TEG Cusack Park, 6:30pm

Wexford SFC

Starlights 1-09 St Martin’s 1-11

Shelmaliers v Castletown, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 6pm


HURLING

In Tipperary, goals either side of half-time set Kiladangan up for an eight-point victory over Toomevara.

Dan O’Meara scored the first in the dying seconds of the opening half to leave five between the sides at the break. A Willie Connors major killed Tommevara’s mention shortly after the restart.

When the third three-pointer arrived from Joe Gallagher just over five minutes later, the lead was seven, and the north-Tipp club weren’t to be denied from there.

Reid once against displayed his prowess for Ballyhale

Across the border, TJ Reid hit 1-16 as defending champions Ballyhale Shamrocks started their Kilkenny campaign with a comprehensive victory over Rower-Inistioge at UPMC Nowlan Park.

READ  Examine reveals why snack time genuinely counts for most People in america

Brian Cody, Eoin Cody, and Colin Fennelly got the other goals in a 38-point triumph.

An unanswered 2-06 in the first half extra time helped  Mullinavat past Danesfort by 5-27 to 1-25.

While a strong finish saw Killimordaly past Mullagh in the preliminary quarter-final of the Galway SHC.

Antrim SHC

QF Ruairí Óg Cushendall 0-16 O’Donovan Rossa 2-11

Cork Premier SHC

(all 7pm)

Blackrock v Bishopstown, Ballyanley

Erins Own v Newtownshandrum, Glantane

Glen Rovers v Na Piarsaigh, Páirc Uí Rinn

Sarsfields v Ballyhea, Mourneabbey

St Finbarr’s v Carrigtwohill, Carrigaline

Galway SHC

Killimordaly 0-25 Mullagh 1-18

Sarsfields 4-17 Ardrahan 0-19

Kilkenny SHC

Ballyhale Shamrocks 4-34 Rower-Inistioge 0-08

Danesfort 1-25 V Mullinavat 5-27 (AET)

Longford SHC

Longford Slashers v Clonguish Gaels, C and D Devine Park, 7pm

Offaly SHC

Kilcormac/Killoughey 1-23 Coolderry 1-22

Belmont v Shinrone, Birr, 6:30pm

Tipperary SHC

Kiladangan 3-16 Toomevara 0-18

Thurles Sarsfields v Nenagh Éire Óg, Semple Stadium, 6pm

More from Scout Mitchell

Farah Khan choreographs Sushant Singh Rajput’s previous ever track ‘Dil Bechara’ title observe

Sushant Singh Rajput, Farah KhanInstagram The Dil Bechara title monitor that includes...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *