EURO U19F 2022/23, Round 1

EURO U19F 2022/23, Round 1

The qualifying round for the 2022/23 UEFA European Women’s Under-17 Championship begins in Round 1, taking place in two leagues from October 4 to November 14.

League A consists of 28 teams, including eight who were promoted from League B after the 2021/22 round in the spring. The teams will be divided into seven groups; In these mini tournaments with a host nation, the teams that finish fourth will be relegated to League B in Round 2 of 2022/23, while other locations will decide the second round seeds of League A. Belgium has already been assured of participation but a place in the final stages as a host country.

League B teams (including teams relegated from League A in Round 2 2021/22 and the first Gibraltar team to enter the UEFA Women’s national team competition) will battle it out for promotion to League A in seven groups. Group winners will receive a promotion.

The seven teams that join Belgium in the final stages of 2023 will give birth to the second round of League A next spring.

Round 1, mini tournaments

League a

Group A1 (October 5-11) : Spain, Finland, Switzerland, Scotland *

Group A2 (October 4-10) : Sweden, Netherlands, Greece *, Turkey

Group A3 (October 5-11) : Italy, Hungary *, Wales, Serbia

Group A4 (October 5-11) : England, Denmark, Slovakia *, Slovenia

Group A5 (October 4-10) : France, Republic of Ireland, Poland *, Northern Ireland

Group A6 (November 8–14) : Germany, Austria, Ukraine, Israel *

Group A7 (October 5-11) : Norway, Belgium (last tournament host), Portugal *, Malta

League b


League B groupsUEFA

Group B1 (October 4-10) : Croatia *, Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Cyprus

Group B2 (October 5-11) : Romania, Latvia, Albania *, Armenia

Group b3 (November 8–14) : Iceland, Lithuania *, Faroe Islands, Liechtenstein

Group B4 (October 5-11) : Bosnia and Herzegovina *, Moldova, Estonia

Group B5 (November 8-14) : Bulgaria, Kosovo *, Gibraltar

Group B6 (October 4-10) : Belarus, North Macedonia, Georgia *

Group B7 (October 5-11) : Czech Republic, Andorra, Kazakhstan *

* Group hosts

  • The Czech Republic (hosts), England, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Spain and Sweden are taking part in the 2021/22 final tournament, which runs until July 9, 2022.
  • In the second round of 2021/22, Israel, Malta, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia and Turkey were promoted from League B.
  • Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Iceland and Romania are eliminated from League A in Round 2 of 2021/22.
See also  Six Nations Rugby | Day 3 Fantasy Team
Written By
More from Scout Mitchell
EIRCODE – Find your postcode in Ireland
Ireland’s zip code was officially implemented on Monday, July 13, 2015. The...
Read More
Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.