EURO U17 Final Stage, Qualifications Under the Magnifying Glass | Under 17

EURO U17 Final Stage, Qualifications Under the Magnifying Glass |  Under 17

The final tournament of the UEFA European Under-17 Championship returns after two seasons, taking place in Israel from May 16 to 1.er June.

We walk around the couple.

Groups

Group A: Israel (hosts), Germany, Italy, Luxembourg

Group b: France, Netherlands (holders), Bulgaria, Poland

Group c: Serbia, Spain, Turkey, Belgium

Group d: Denmark, Portugal, Scotland, Sweden

The top two finishers in each group advance to the knockout stages.

Match dates

Group Stage Match Day 1: 16-17 May
Group Stage Match Day 2: 19-20 May
Group Stage Match Day 3: 22-23 May
Quarterfinals: May 25-26
Semi-final: May 29
Final: 1er June

Stadiums

Netanyah Municipal Stadium, Netanya (Quarterfinals, Semi-Finals, Finals)
Haberfeld Stadium, Rishon Legion (Group Stage, Quarter Final)
Ness Siona Municipal Stadium, Ness Sion (Group Stage, Quarter Final)
Ramat Gan Municipal Stadium, Ramat Gan (Group Stage)
Load Municipal Stadium, Load (Group Stage)

Group A

Germany


See Tony Cruise’s Gem with Germany U17 in 2007

Qualification round : Group 6, winner (11-0 v. San Marino, 5-0 v. Romania, 2-1 v. Russia)
Elite Tower : Group 3, winner (3-0 v. Georgia, 4-0 v. Scotland, 5-2 V. Czech Republic)
The best striker : Disenen Peginovich11
Best Course U17
: Winner (2009)

Israel (host)

Automatically qualified as an organizing country
Results for 2022
: Belarusian Development Cup, winner (5-0 v FC Minsk, 3-0 V Georgia, 2-0 V Uzbekistan, 1-0 V Belarus, final: 2-2 – 3-1 Tabsy Belarus)
Top Scorers 2022
: Ben Yeheskler, Liron Sheichi3
Best Course U17
: Group stage (2003, 2005, 2018)

Italy

Qualification round : Group 12, winner (5-0 v Albania, 2-0 V Northern Ireland, 3-0 Scotland)
Elite Tower : Group 6, winner (1-0 v. Poland, 1-0 v. Kosovo, 3-1 v. Ukraine)
Top scorers : Alessandro Bolzan, Luka DiMaggio 3
Best Course U17
: Final (2013, 2018, 2019)

Luxembourg

Qualification round : Group 3, winner (1-0 v. Belgium, 2-2 v. Norway, 3-0 withdrawal v. Azerbaijan)
Elite Tower : Group 5, 2nd place (0-2 v. France, 2-0 v. England)
The best striker : Tim Flick 2
Best Course U17
: Group stage (2006, host country)

Group b

EURO U17, best goals


EURO U17, best goals

Bulgaria

Qualification round : Group 10, winner (1-0 v Croatia, 2-0 v Serbia, 5-0 v Liechtenstein)
Elite Tower : Group 8, 2nd place (1-0 v Finland, 1-2 V Portugal, 2-2 V Republic of Ireland)
The best striker : Roberto Reichev4
Best Course U17
: Group stage (2015, host country)

France

Qualification round : Group 8, 2nd place (3-0 v. Moldova, 1-1 v. Cyprus, 0-1 v. Greece)
Elite Tower : Group 5, winner (2-0 v. Luxembourg, 3-1 v. England)
Top scorers : Désiré Doué, Mathys Tel 2
Best Course U17
: Winner x 2 (2004, 2015)

Netherlands (Holding)

Qualification round : Automatically qualified
Elite Tower : Group 1, winner (2-0 v. Hungary, 1-1 v. Slovakia, 0-0 v. Greece)
The best striker : Isaac Babadi 2
Best Course U17
: Winner x 4 (2011, 2012, 2018, 2019)

Poland

Qualification round : Group 5, 2nd place (0-0 v. North Macedonia, 1-0 v. Andorra, 2-2 v. Republic of Ireland)
Elite Tower : Group 6, 2nd place (0-1 v. Italy, 3-2 v. Ukraine, 2-1 v. Kosovo)
Top scorers : Olivier Slavinsky3
Best Course U17
: Semi Final (2012)

Group c

Netherlands 4-2 Italy


Netherlands 4-2 Italy

Belgium

Qualification round : Group 3, 2nd place (0-1 v. Luxembourg, 3-0 defeat. Azerbaijan, 2-0 v. Norway)
Elite Tower : Group 4, 2nd place (8-1 v Estonia, 0-1 v Spain, 6-0 v Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The best striker : Malik Fofana4
Best Course U17
: Semi Final (2007, 2015, 2018)

Serbia

Qualification round : Group 10, 2nd place (11-0 v. Liechtenstein, 0-2 v. Bulgaria, 1-0 v. Croatia)
Elite Tower : Group 7, winner (3-2 v. Turkey, 2-2 v. Slovenia, 4-2 v. Wales)
The best striker : Mateja Bubunch8
Best Course U17
: Quarterfinals (2002, with Yugoslavia)

Spain

Qualification round : Automatically qualified
Elite Tower : Group 4, winner (4-1 v. Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1-0 v. Belgium, 4-0 v. Estonia)
The best striker : Joel Castles 3
Best Course U17
: Winner x 3 (2007, 2008, 2017)

Turkey

Qualification round : Group 1, winner (6-1 v. Malta, 1-0 v. Montenegro, 3-3 – 6-5 Tabsy Denmark)
Elite Tower : Group 7, 2nd place (2-3 v. Serbia, 5-2 v. Wales, 4-3 v. Slovenia)
Top scorers : Arda Guler, Semih Kilisoy, Kan Usun 4
Best Course U17
: Winner (2005)

Group d

Belgium 0-3 Netherlands


Belgium 0-3 Netherlands

Denmark

Qualification round : Group 1, 2nd place (2-0 v. Montenegro, 5-1 v. Malta, 3-3 – 5-6 Tabsy Turkey)
Elite Tower : Group 2, winner (2-2 v. Sweden, 3-2 v. Latvia, 5-0 v. Switzerland)
The best striker : Elias Hansborg-Sorensen5
Best Course U17
: Semi Final (2011)

Portugal

Qualification round : Group 11, 2nd place (5-0 v Kazakhstan, 2-0 v Wales, 2-3 v Ukraine)
Elite Tower : Group 8, winner (4-1 v. Republic of Ireland, 2-1 v. Bulgaria, 9-1 v. Finland)
The best striker : Jose Rodriguez6
Best Course U17
: Winner x 2 (2003, 2016)

Scotland

Qualification round : Group 12, 2nd place (3-2V Northern Ireland, 3-2V Albania, 0-3V Italy)
Elite Tower : Group 3, 2nd place (2-2 v. Czech Republic, 0-4 v. Germany, 6-1 v. Georgia)
The best striker : Rory Wilson6
Best Course U17
: Semi Final (2014)

Sweden

Qualification round : Group 2, 2nd place (8-0 v. Lithuania, 2-2 v. Czech Republic, 2-2 v. Latvia)
Elite Tower : Group 2, 2nd place (2-2 v. Denmark, 2-0 v. Switzerland, 0-0 v. Latvia)
The best striker : Montador Madz4
Best Course U17
: Semi Final (2013)

Knockout phase

Quarterfinals (May 25-26)
QF1: Winner Group A-Second Group B
QF2: Winner Group B-Second Group A.
QF3: Winner Group C-Second Group D
QF4: Winner Group D-Second Group C

Semi-final (May 29)
DF1: Winner QF1- Winner QF3
DF2: Winner QF2- Winner QF4

Final (1er June)
Winner DF1- Winner DF2

See also  Left-Handers Day: Yuvraj pays tribute to 'greatest still left-handed legends'
Written By
More from Scout Mitchell
Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.